Accident Summary Nr: 789685 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115711020 | 06/01/1993 | 0191 | 0 | Brad L Santucci & Shelly Santucci |
Abstract: An employee was setting up an aluminum irrigation pipe on a 50-acre field. When he retrieved the first 40-foot-long section of pipe, he noticed a rodent inside the pipe. He upended the pipe to let the rodent out before he connected the pipe. The pipe contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that was located directly above him. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115711020 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |