Accident Summary Nr: 789396 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN

Accident Summary Nr: 789396 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827010910/01/199024910Permapost Products Co

Abstract: An employee was discovered behind a radial arm saw near the west wall of a fabrication shop. He had been electrocuted. His son had last seen him 24 hours earlier. At the time, they were working together to do some after-hours contract work, consisting of building curb stops out of 250-millimeter-diameter logs. It appears that the employee had climbed over the roll case and had gone behind the radial arm saw. There were no witnesses to the accident, and all power sources were deenergized after the accident, so the exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, a 480-volt extension cord set was found lying under and on the employee's body. Additionally, the area contained an electrical box on the back of the radial arm saw. The back side of the box was missing, exposing circuit parts energized at 480 volts.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108270109 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators