Accident Summary Nr: 788844 - Employee's fingers amputated in food mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124715566 | 11/13/1995 | 2013 | 0 | Resers Fine Foods Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping a mix of pepperoni from the mixer. He reached under the guard while the machine was running to clean off excess meat from the mixing paddles. The first three fingers of his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124715566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |