Accident Summary Nr: 78843.015 - Employee is killed while cutting live wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1084876.015 | 08/13/2015 | 561730 | Callaway Outdoor Designs |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 7, 2015, an employee was repairing a small break in a sprinkler line. When the employee found a PVC pipe that he thought was the damaged pipe, he cut through it with a hand held cutter. The pipe that the employee cut turned out to be an electrical conduit containing what was believed to be a 110-volt wire supplying power to an outside light. The Employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1084876.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |