Accident Summary Nr: 787408 - Six employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 787408 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 01/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10823614201/08/199052110Newman Supply Co

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were overexposed to carbon monoxide when a propane fueled forklift malfunctioned in a poorly ventilated warehouse. All six were admitted to area hospitals with symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide overexposure. Based on carboxyhemoglobin levels, exposures were most likely around 225 ppm, exceeding the ceiling limit. All six employees fully recovered.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sales workers, hardware and building supplies
2 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod.
3 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Sales counter clerks
5 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, general office
6 108236142 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.