Accident Summary Nr: 787408 - Six employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108236142 | 01/08/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Newman Supply Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were overexposed to carbon monoxide when a propane fueled forklift malfunctioned in a poorly ventilated warehouse. All six were admitted to area hospitals with symptoms consistent with carbon monoxide overexposure. Based on carboxyhemoglobin levels, exposures were most likely around 225 ppm, exceeding the ceiling limit. All six employees fully recovered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | ||
| 2 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. | ||
| 3 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Sales counter clerks | ||
| 5 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors, general office | ||
| 6 | 108236142 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |