Accident Summary Nr: 784454 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115937351 | 08/12/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Williams Electric |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, AN ELECTRICIAN AND HIS ASSISTANT, WERE REINSTALLING AN INDUSTRIAL DISHWASHER DURING THE RENOVATION OF A KITCHEN. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS CONNECTING THE CONDUCTORS OF THE DISHWASHER TO THE 480-VOLT, 3-PHASE SUPPLY. THREE SEPARATE CIRCUIT BREAKERS CONTROLLED THE DISHWASHER CIRCUITS. ALL THREE HAD BEEN TAPED IN THE OPEN POSITION WITH ELECTRICAL TAPE; AND, BEFORE WORKING ON THE EQUIPMENT, THE EMPLOYEES TESTED THE SUPPLY CONDUCTORS AND FOUND THEM TO BE DEENERGIZED. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD FINISHED CONNECTING TWO OF THE CIRCUITS WHEN THE ASSISTANT LEFT FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES TO RETRIEVE PARTS. UPON THE ASSISTANT'S RETURN, THE ELECTRICIAN STARTED WORKING AGAIN AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE THIRD CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD HAD ITS TAPE REMOVED AND WAS REENERGIZED. THERE WERE OTHER CONTRACTORS AND EMPLOYEES NEARBY, BUT IT WAS NOT DISCOVERED HOW THE TAPE WAS REMOVED OR HOW THE BREAKER WAS REENERGIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115937351 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |