Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 784082 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns On Feet And Legs

Accident: 784082 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 03/09/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10431882903/27/19902252Leroi Princeton Hosiery Mills

Employee #1 was chemically cleaning dye residue from a rotary dye tub. He was in the dye tub house when chemicals and hot water splashed onto his right leg and foot and left foot and ankle, causing second-degree burns. The rotary dye tub was manufactured by the Macon Machine Company.

Keywords: protective clothing, work rules, cleaning, chemical burn, spill, ankle, chemical, foot, hot water, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104318829 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous textile machine operators