Accident Summary Nr: 783886 - Employees suffer skin and eye irritation from sulfur dioxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115950826 | 09/17/1991 | 9229 | 0 | Louisville Emergency Medical Service |
115950818 | 09/12/1991 | 3211 | 0 | H G P Indstires Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 10, 1991, three employees arrived to perform maintenance on a furnace equipped with a 150 lb compressed gas cylinder of sulfur dioxide. A shipping crew of nine employees was working at the opposite end of the plant, 300 ft away. Heat from the furnace caused the fusible safety device in the cylinder valve to melt and release approximately 15 lb of sodium dioxide. The three employees attempted to stop the release. When their attempts failed, they transported the cylinder outside, passing by the shipping crew employees. The Louisville Fire Department arrived and capped the cylinder. One maintenance employee and seven shipping crew employees were taken to the hospital. They were treated for pulmonary and skin and eye irritation caused by the sulfur dioxide fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115950826 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
7 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 115950818 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |