Accident Summary Nr: 782730 - EMPLOYEE DECAPTITATED WHEN MIXER STARTED

Accident Summary Nr: 782730 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378853107/21/199435560Littleford-Day, Incorporated

Abstract: An assembler was manufacturing an industrial mixer. He had his head inside the mixer, checking to see if the batch release door was flush. Apparently, he meant to press the "discharge open" button to open the door he was checking. This button was next to the start button for the mixer. The employee pressed the start button by mistake; and the mixer started up, decapitating the employee. An interlock switch had been installed to prevent the mixer from starting with the side door open. Unfortunately, it malfunctioned.

Keywords: START BUTTON, MIXER, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123788531 Fatality Amputation Assemblers