Accident Summary Nr: 780072 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 780072 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11119912102/06/199017410Harv & Higan Masonry

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading cinderblock on the observation deck of building #5. While spotting the crane, Employee #1 kicked a piece of decking material that was covering a 24 in. by 43 in. hole. The hole cover was not secured and Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft through the hole to the level below. He sustained fractures to both legs, a dislocated left shoulder, and lacerations and contusions to the left side of his face. The obvious causal factor was the failure to secure the floor's hole cover.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111199121 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported