Accident Summary Nr: 779561 - Employee sustains burns when sprayed by dilute acid solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104690029 | 12/02/1988 | 7542 | 0 | American Truck Wash |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained minor chemical burns when a hose line pressurized at 60 lb psi burst open and sprayed him with a dilute acid solution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104690029 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |