Accident Summary Nr: 779504 - Employee injured when structural steel framing collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104644729 | 09/22/1988 | 1791 | 0 | B Kellogg Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to align a webb truss into position on a structural steel building that was under construction. The truss had to be forced into position by an extendible fork loader. This forced movement either caused a horizontal movement of the steel building or started a harmonic vibration that caused the building to collapse. The employee fell to the ground and his leg was pinned and injured. He was hospitalized for this as well as multiple other injuries. The building had not been braced or guyed and wooden shims were used to support columns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104644729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |