Accident Summary Nr: 778332 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 778332 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10205746007/28/198717310M & M Electric

Abstract: A supervisor asked a power line worker to help him pull up a sagging 120-volt overhead power line at a construction site. The power line worker, who had 10 years of experience, borrowed a 4.9-meter-long aluminum extension ladder to reach top of a 6.4-meter-tall utility pole to attach the sagging power line. While he was pulling the conductors, the ladder shifted, pinching a wire nut between the side rail of the ladder and the pole. The conductor contacted the ladder and energized it. The employee, who was touching the aluminum ground wire, was electrocuted. He also fell about 3.7 meters into his supervisor's arms. Another person administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation to no avail.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E PTD, METAL LADDER, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102057460 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers