Accident Summary Nr: 777920 - Employee hospitalized with carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 777920 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559749604/07/198951480Sweethart Product Inc.

Abstract: The employer had installed two fans to pull cool air from the cooler into the process room, where ten employees worked. A propane-powered forklift was being operated in the cooler and the fans were pulling air and carbon monoxide from the cooler to the process room. Ten employees became ill at work; four employees were taken to the hospital, but only Employee #1 was admitted due to carbon monoxide poisoning. The propane-powered forklift was replaced with an electric-powered unit and the problem was resolved.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, PROPANE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105597496 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations