Accident Summary Nr: 775726 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106653306 | 10/17/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tra-Co Electrical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS STANDING ABOUT 26 FEET FROM A NEW 50-FOOT UTILITY POLE. HE WAS WORKING WHERE A 0.375-INCH-DIAMETER TEMPORARY DOWN GUY WAS ANCHORED TO A 0.75-INCH GALVANIZED TEMPORARY ANCHOR ROD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CHAIN HOIST TO REMOVE THE EXTRA-HIGH STRENGTH, GALVANIZED STEEL DOWN GUY. AS THE EMPLOYEE LOOSENED THE GUY, IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING LEATHER WORK GLOVES, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106653306 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |