Accident Summary Nr: 775627 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102422102 | 02/20/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Excel Operating, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON AN ELECTRICALLY POWERED OIL WELL. HE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY BY A COWORKER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD OPENED THE SERVICE DROP FUSED DISCONNECT BOX. UNKNOWN TO THE EMPLOYEE, THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS WERE WIRED BACKWARDS, AND THE FUSES WERE ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE INSERTED A SCREWDRIVER INTO THE BOX, APPARENTLY TO REMOVE THE FUSE, AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS INSIDE THE BOX. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS HAND AND HIS FACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102422102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |