Accident Summary Nr: 775585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102254075 | 10/11/1989 | 1623 | 0 | B & B Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: A SUPERVISORY POWER LINE WORKER AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING FROM A WOOD UTILITY POLE, MAKING CONNECTIONS ON A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ASSISTING THEM FROM THE GROUND. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE TIED OFF AT THE TOP OF THE 35-FOOT POLE, WORKING ON THE WESTERN-MOST PHASE OF THE LINE. THE SUPERVISOR INSTALLED THE CONNECTOR ATTACHING THE JUMPER FROM THE DISCONNECT SWITCH TO THE LINE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE WAS INSTALLING THE JUMPER FOR THE LIGHTNING ARRESTOR. THIS EMPLOYEE THEN USED A TOOL TO CRIMP THE CONNECTORS. AS HE WAITED TO PASS THE TOOL TO HIS SUPERVISOR, THE SUPERVISOR REACHED OVER THE TOP OF THE ENERGIZED DISCONNECT JUMPER. HE REACHED BEYOND THE END OF HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVE, AND THE BOTTOM OF HIS EXPOSED UPPER ARM CONTACTED THE JUMPER. THE SUPERVISOR WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102254075 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |