Accident Summary Nr: 775536 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107505703 | 09/21/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Triad Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, WITHOUT TRAINING OR EXPERIENCE, WERE ASSIGNED TO FIND A WORKING LIGHTING FIXTURE AND INSTALL IT ON THE SUBSTRUCTURE OF A TRIAD DRILLING RIG. THE EMPLOYEES CONNECTED THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR TO THE BLADE FOR THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR ON THE ATTACHMENT PLUG OF AN APPLETON LIGHTING FIXTURE. WHEN ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HELD THE METAL FIXTURE IN ONE HAND WHILE HE PLUGGED IT INTO A 30-AMPERE CIRCUIT WITH THE OTHER HAND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107505703 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |