Accident Summary Nr: 774992 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 774992 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10227502106/01/198816230Eubank Electrical Contractor

Abstract: Two power line workers were installing a deenergized conductor, which was about 46 meters long, between two phase conductors of a 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the power line workers was working from the bucket of an aerial lift. The metal portion of the aerial lift boom was contacting a guy. A glove bag was attached to the metal portion of the boom by a heavy metal wire that extended over into the bucket. This placed the glove bag at ground potential. The employee in the bucket was holding the new conductor while waiting for his coworker to attach the other end. The coworker was trying to secure a 3-meter-long tail when the conductor twisted and the tail struck an energized phase conductor. The employee in the bucket, who was grounded through contact with the glove bag, received an electric shock and slumped into the bucket. The coworker lowered the injured employee to the ground and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Unfortunately, the injured employee died of electrocution despite the rescue efforts. (He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102275021 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers