Accident Summary Nr: 774984 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102246345 | 02/01/1988 | 3613 | 0 | Nelson Electric |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER HAD FINISHED THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW ELECTRIC SWITCH RACK FOR A CUSTOMER--A PETROLEUM COMPANY. BEFORE DELIVERY, THE RACK HAD TO UNDERGO ELECTRICAL TESTING. THIS TESTING WAS BEING HINDERED BY A FAULTY RELAY, WHICH WAS CHATTERING. SEVERAL ATTEMPTS WERE MADE BY THE ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY PERSONNEL TO REPAIR THE RELAY, SO THAT IT WOULD NOT HAVE TO BE REPLACED. (NO REPLACEMENTS WERE IN STOCK; ONE WOULD HAVE TO BE ORDERED.) THE EMPLOYEE PERFORMING THE TESTING, A WIRING INSPECTOR, WAS ASKED TO REPEAT THE TESTS. HE UNWOUND THE CABLES FROM THE 480-VOLT POWER SUPPLY FOR THE TEST AND DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE CONTROL FOR THE UNIT WAS IN THE "ON" POSITION. WHILE HOLDING THE CABLE LEADS IN HIS HANDS, HE DIRECTED A NEARBY ASSEMBLY WORKER TO PLUG IN THE POWER SUPPLY. THE WIRING INSPECTOR WAS ELECTROCUTED, IN SPITE OF THE FIRST AID TREATMENT HE RECEIVED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN TRAINED IN THIS TYPE OF WORK AND HAD BEEN PERFORMING IT FOR THE LAST 4 YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102246345 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Inspectors, testers and graders |