Accident Summary Nr: 774372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN IMPACT WRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 774372 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12342972207/15/199332720H.B. Zachry Company

Abstract: An employee was operating a 0.75-inch square drive impact wrench. Standing in water on the floor, the employee was removing form bolts. The impact wrench, which was not double insulated, was missing the grounding blade on the plug of its power supply cord; and the power supply cord was frayed. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the tool. (He had performed this job for 3 months. He had attended his employer's new employee orientation and had been given the Spanish version of the company safety manual. However, he had attended only one safety meeting in his 3 months on the job. His supervisor had given him no safety instructions before he started working.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123429722 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported