Accident Summary Nr: 774299 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU RAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123540726 | 05/10/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Texoil Services |
| 123421745 | 05/10/1993 | 1311 | 0 | S & W Consultants |
| 123421752 | 05/10/1993 | 1311 | 0 | Torch Operating Co. |
| 123432403 | 05/10/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Eastham Enterprises, Inc. Dba Big E Drilling |
Abstract: A 24-year-old temporary laborer was working as a roustabout at an oil well drilling site. He was using a wooden handled rake to clean hardened concrete from the ground next to the rig structure. A 480-volt, dc power cable supplying electric power for lighting on the rig ran across the ground nearby. The ground was wet and muddy, and the cable had a break in its insulation. The employee was electrocuted when the rake contacted the cable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123540726 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 123421745 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 123421752 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 123432403 | Occupation Not Listed |