Accident Summary Nr: 774083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123422289 | 08/03/1992 | 4832 | 0 | Fayette Broadcasting Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ENERGIZED 8000-VOLT AM TRANSMITTER. AFTER LOCKING THE SAFETY INTERLOCK CLOSED, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART. HE WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE TRANSMITTER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123422289 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |