Accident Summary Nr: 774083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123422289 | 08/03/1992 | 4832 | 0 | Fayette Broadcasting Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN ENERGIZED 8000-VOLT AM TRANSMITTER. AFTER LOCKING THE SAFETY INTERLOCK CLOSED, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART. HE WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR IN FRONT OF THE TRANSMITTER. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123422289 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |