Accident Summary Nr: 773721 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100996859 | 01/28/1991 | 0181 | 0 | Native Texas Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a manager, drove a tractor with a loader bucket to a greenhouse to load and transport Pearlite to a soil mixing hopper at a nursery. Leaving the tractor in gear and its motor running, the employee got off the tractor to enter the greenhouse. The tractor moved and ran over the employee, killing him. The tractor was not equipped with a parking brake. Employee #1 had been using the tractor since June 11, 1990, when he was hired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100996859 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |