Accident Summary Nr: 773630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 773630 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10099571109/19/199017710Conquista Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A CONCRETE BUCKET SUSPENDED BY A 22-TON CRANE. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7900-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100995711 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported