Accident Summary Nr: 773630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100995711 | 09/19/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Conquista Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A CONCRETE BUCKET SUSPENDED BY A 22-TON CRANE. THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7900-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100995711 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |