Accident Summary Nr: 772749 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC WASHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107498925 | 05/01/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Briggett, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD REPAIRED THE HIGH PRESSURE HOSE ON THE STINGER III POWER WASHER (SERIAL NO. 481-1016) HE HAD BEEN USING. AFTER HE COMPLETED THE REPAIR, HE TURNED THE UNIT ON TO CHECK THE HOSE AND TO WASH HIS TRACTOR. WHEN HE TOUCHED THE METAL WAND ON THE WASHER HANDLE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE WASHER WAS NOT GROUNDED BECAUSE OF AN IMPROPERLY WIRED ATTACHMENT PLUG ON THE WASHER'S POWER SUPPLY CORD. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE PLUG HAD WORKED LOOSE, AND AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT HAD ENERGIZED THE HANDLE THROUGH THE METAL REINFORCING OF THE HIGH PRESSURE HOSE. THE PANELBOARD FOR THE CIRCUIT WAS ALSO UNGROUNDED, AND THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE FOR THE SYSTEM WAS MISSING. (THE HIGH PRESSURE PUMP NEXT TO THE WASHER WAS LATER FOUND TO BE UNGROUNDED AS WELL.) ALL THIS EQUIPMENT WAS INSTALLED AND MAINTAINED BY A CONTRACTOR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE WASHING FACILITY AT THE COMPANY OFFICES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107498925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |