Accident Summary Nr: 772715 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107520777 | 08/12/1991 | 9223 | 0 | U.S. Department Of Justice, Federal Correctional I |
Abstract: AN INMATE ELECTRICIAN AND A STAFF ELECTRICIAN WERE REPLACING A GARBAGE DISPOSAL MOTOR. THE INMATE ELECTRICIAN WAS THE SENIOR INMATE ELECTRICIAN AND WAS WORKING IN HIS NORMAL WORK AREA--THE FOOD SERVICE FACILITY AT A FEDERAL CORRECTIONS INSTITUTION. THE INMATE ELECTRICIAN HAD OPENED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE APPROPRIATE CIRCUIT BREAKER IN AN INADEQUATELY MARKED PANELBOARD. UNFORTUNATELY, THIS CIRCUIT BREAKER DID NOT DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT ON WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. ADDITIONALLY, THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO ENSURE THAT IT WAS DEENERGIZED BEFORE BEGINNING TO WORK ON IT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE REMOVED INSULATION FROM A CONDUCTOR IN THE CONTROL BOX FOR THE MOTOR. THE EMPLOYER HAD A LOCKOUT AND TAGGING POLICY, BUT NEITHER ELECTRICIAN WAS AWARE OF IT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE NEED TO CHECK CONDUCTORS FOR VOLTAGE WAS DISCUSSED AT A SAFETY MEETING ATTENDED BY THE DEAD EMPLOYEE. THE STAFF ELECTRICIAN WAS A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN, BUT HE HAD NOT WORKED IN THIS OCCUPATION FOR THE 2 YEARS PRECEDING HIS EMPLOYMENT AT THE CORRECTIONS FACILITY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107520777 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |