Accident Summary Nr: 771691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 771691 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10886633608/16/199517310K L Bradley Electric

Abstract: An electrician was to move a 120-volt switch circuit from inside an office to an outside wall. He removed a lighting panel in the office and climbed into the attic space above. He pulled the conduit for the fan switch over to the junction box. With the circuit energized, he then pulled the new conductors to the switch box through the existing conduit for the 277-volt lighting circuit. He next started installing a combination switch, which allows a person to control the light independently from the fan. The employee failed to break off a tab on the switch to separate the poles. This allowed the black conductor to remain energized. It is believed that the electrician was electrocuted when he cut into the black or red conductor to make up the circuit.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108866336 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians