Accident Summary Nr: 771691 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866336 | 08/16/1995 | 1731 | 0 | K L Bradley Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was to move a 120-volt switch circuit from inside an office to an outside wall. He removed a lighting panel in the office and climbed into the attic space above. He pulled the conduit for the fan switch over to the junction box. With the circuit energized, he then pulled the new conductors to the switch box through the existing conduit for the 277-volt lighting circuit. He next started installing a combination switch, which allows a person to control the light independently from the fan. The employee failed to break off a tab on the switch to separate the poles. This allowed the black conductor to remain energized. It is believed that the electrician was electrocuted when he cut into the black or red conductor to make up the circuit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108866336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |