Accident Summary Nr: 771600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108866237 | 07/24/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Ward Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A four-person crew was working the daylight shift on a drilling rig. They were drilling a gas well. Three of the employees were directed to set up an electric pump to recirculate excess water from the haul-off pits to the mud pits. The 480-volt, 80-ampere, three-phase pump was initially set on the east haul-off pit. It did not work properly. It was then placed on a wooden pallet on the ground. Apparently, as one of the employees turned the pump on, a ground fault occurred. This energized the frame of the pump, and the employee was electrocuted. A splice in the power supply cord had failed, causing a phase-to-phase fault, which subsequently resulted in a phase-to-ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108866237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |