Accident Summary Nr: 768630 - CONST. WORKER KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN TEETH OF DITCH DIGGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100717347 | 12/03/1987 | 1611 | 0 | L. H. Lacy Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN A TRENCH, WORKING CLOSE BEHIND A DITCH DIGGER (DITCH WITCH). HE PLACED HIS FOOT TOO CLOSE TO THE TEETH ON THE DIGGER AND WAS CAUGHT AND PULLED INTO THE ROTATING DIGGER TEETH. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100717347 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |