Accident Summary Nr: 768606 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN OIL WELL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100718006 | 10/09/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Spivey Wire Line Service |
Abstract: AN OIL WELL EMPLOYEE WAS RIGGING A PERFORATING GUN AT A DRILLING SITE. THE GUN CONSISTED OF 75 TO 100 FEET OF PRIMACORD WRAPPED AROUND A 3 INCH PIECE OF PVC PIPE. THE CHARGE WAS TO BE INITIATED BY A 20 OHM BLASTING CAP. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ARMED THE CHARGE AND WAS TAPING THE CAP TO THE PRIMACORD WHEN THE DEVICE EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1, STANDING ABOUT 4 FEET AWAY, WAS KILLED. THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ON THE CHARGE AND 2 EMPLOYEES FROM ANOTHER COMPANY WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. THOSE 2 EMPLOYEES HAVE SINCE BEEN RELEASED, BUT THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ON THE CHARGE LOST PART OF HIS RIGHT HAND AND SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS CHEST, LEGS AND ARMS. ALL 3 SUFFERED HEARING IMPAIRMENT TO SOME DEGREE. THE EQUIPMENT BEING USED WAS AN INTERNATIONAL LODESTAR DIESEL WIRELINE TRUCK (S/N D0535GHA20018). POSSIBLE CAUSAL FACTORS ARE: THE WIRELINE TRUCK WAS NOT GROUNDED TO THE WELLHEAAD OR PULLING RIG. THE ONAN GENERATOR WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE EXPLOSION. THE ELECTRICAL SAFETY LOOP WAS NOT REMOVED FROM THE CONTROL PANEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT PROPERLY TRAINED OR SUPERVISED. STRAY VOLTAGES AND/OR A STATIC DISCHARGE APPEARS TO HAVE INITIATED THE BLAST.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100718006 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |