Accident Summary Nr: 767871 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106686470 | 08/13/1991 | 3255 | 0 | A. P. Green Refactories |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE WORK IN A PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING THIS WORK. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD THE PANELBOARD REENERGIZED AND OBSERVED THAT THE CIRCUITS INVOLVED WERE WORKING. HE THEN APPARENTLY REACHED INSIDE AND INSERTED AN ALLEN WRENCH INTO THE SOCKET HEAD OF A MAIN CONDUCTOR SET SCREW TO TIGHTEN IT SOME MORE. BECAUSE THIS CONDUCTOR WAS NOW ENERGIZED, THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106686470 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |