Accident Summary Nr: 767871 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 767871 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10668647008/13/199132550A. P. Green Refactories

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE WORK IN A PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED WHILE HE WAS PERFORMING THIS WORK. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD THE PANELBOARD REENERGIZED AND OBSERVED THAT THE CIRCUITS INVOLVED WERE WORKING. HE THEN APPARENTLY REACHED INSIDE AND INSERTED AN ALLEN WRENCH INTO THE SOCKET HEAD OF A MAIN CONDUCTOR SET SCREW TO TIGHTEN IT SOME MORE. BECAUSE THIS CONDUCTOR WAS NOW ENERGIZED, THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106686470 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians