Accident Summary Nr: 767376 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106687551 | 05/08/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Hayes Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN HAD CLIMBED ON TOP OF A MEAT COOLER TO WORK ON A JUNCTION BOX. HE CONTACTED A 277-VOLT CIRCUIT PART INSIDE THE JUNCTION BOX AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106687551 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |