Accident Summary Nr: 767285 - Diver drowns when regulator does not function

Accident Summary Nr: 767285 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10356234403/13/199173890Dicks Diving Service

Abstract: Employee #1 apparently ran out of air in his scuba, probably because a second stage regulator on an octopus either came off or was pulled off, causing a rapid loss of his air supply. The octopus is a spare mouthpiece and line hooked in the same place as the primary line and mouthpiece used by the diver. It gives air to a diver in peril and is sometimes carried in a pocket on the dive vest, or in some cases flailing free, as was the case in this incident. Employee #1, who was diving alone, had neither a J valve to warn him of low remaining air, nor an independent tank supply, and his line was not tended. He was down about 20 to 30 minutes before anyone went in to check on him. Employee #1 did have a pressure gauge used in place of the J valve. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, SCUBA, WORK RULES, ALARM, DIVING, VALVE, DROWN, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, DIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103562344 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported