Accident Summary Nr: 76455.015 - Employees is Killed and Another Injured When Compressed Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 76455.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1056650.01504/16/2015325120Magnegas Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:56 p.m. on April 16, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were draining liquids from compressed gas DOT cylinders containing unspecified compressed gas called Magnegas. The employees had drained the liquid from 10 out of 12 compressed gas cylinders that were filled with Magnegas. The cylinders were part of a twelve-cylinder manifold. Employee #2 was placing the tenth cylinder back into the manifold and Employee #1 was getting the eleventh cylinder ready for draining when it exploded. The cylinders were filled to 1950 psi with Magnegas. The exploding cylinder killed Employee #1 and hospitalized Employee #2, who underwent shrapnel removal surgeries and burn treatment.

Keywords: Compressed Gas, Explosion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1056650.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers
2 1056650.015 29 M Fatality Production helpers