Accident Summary Nr: 762823 - Employee overcome by gas from improperly combined chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111048641 | 11/13/1990 | 2013 | 0 | Oscar Mayer Foods Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 assumed that his sweeper contained bleach and added more. Apparently, the sweeper contained acid that was stored nearby; a chemical reaction occurred and Employee #1 was overcome by the fumes. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111048641 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |