Accident Summary Nr: 761908 - One employee killed and five injured in boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 761908 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848683701/29/199222690Cross Creek Apparel Inc
1848672001/29/199217110Hicks Water Stoves & Solar Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #5 and #6 were installing a return condensate line on a deaerator tank when a 600 hp boiler exploded from either a low water condition or a furnace explosion. Employee #1 suffered serious steam burns to 95 percent of his body and later died. Employees #2, #3, and #5 suffered smoke inhalation but did not require hospitalization. Employee #4 was hospitalized with a broken collarbone and shoulder injury. Employee #6 was hospitalized with burns on his neck, back, and arms and a broken leg. The actual cause of the explosion has not been determined.

Keywords: SHOULDER, BOILER, STEAM, EXPLOSION, SMOKE INHALATION, BURN, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLARBONE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18486837 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 18486837 Non Hospitalized injury Other Engineers, n.e.c.
3 18486837 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
4 18486837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
5 18486720 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
6 18486720 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters