Accident Summary Nr: 759902 - Employees die in HVAC duct fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3015484 | 02/15/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Carolina Insulation Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were applying insulation to the interior of an HVAC duct with a flammable adhesive. The duct did not have mechanical ventilation. Electrical flood-type lamps, electrical extension cords, and a receptacle outlet were in the duct. This equipment was not approved for use in Class I locations. Within the duct work at another location, an employee was spot welding pins in place. The flammable vapors ignited, resulting in a flash fire that burned Employees #1 and #2 over approximately 90 percent of their bodies. They died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3015484 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 3015484 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers |