Accident Summary Nr: 759902 - Employees die in HVAC duct fire

Accident Summary Nr: 759902 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
301548402/15/198817420Carolina Insulation Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were applying insulation to the interior of an HVAC duct with a flammable adhesive. The duct did not have mechanical ventilation. Electrical flood-type lamps, electrical extension cords, and a receptacle outlet were in the duct. This equipment was not approved for use in Class I locations. Within the duct work at another location, an employee was spot welding pins in place. The flammable vapors ignited, resulting in a flash fire that burned Employees #1 and #2 over approximately 90 percent of their bodies. They died.

Keywords: BURN, SPOT WELDING, DUCT, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, SPARK, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3015484 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Insulation Workers
2 3015484 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Insulation Workers