Accident Summary Nr: 758417 - Fifteen employees exposed to toxic fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103978789 | 05/04/1988 | 3321 | 0 | Sibley Machine & Foundry Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on May 3, 1988, Employee #3 saw that a drum of ISOSET 4305, an epoxy resin solution, was smoking. Employee #3 summoned Employee #1, and the two of them removed the deflagrating drum from within the building to the outside. This process took ten minutes because of the fume emissions and the heat from the drum. Employees #1 and #3 continued working until 6:15 a.m. when they and thirteen other employees were transported by ambulance to a hospital and given a precautionary exam. Employees #1 through #15 were released without hospitalization. An electrically-energized barrel heater had been attached to the outside circumference of the drum. The chemicals in the drum had overheated and decomposed because the heater's rheostat control had been changed to 7.5 from the prescribed setting of 3.5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 2 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 3 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 5 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 6 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 7 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 8 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 9 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 10 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 11 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 12 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 13 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 14 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 15 | 103978789 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |