Accident Summary Nr: 758094 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH BUSBAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104069570 | 08/15/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Preferred Incorporated |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE PAINTING INSIDE AN ENERGIZED SUBSTATION. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS STANDING ON A SUPPORT BEAM FOR THE STEEL SUBSTATION STRUCTURE. ENERGIZED BUSBARS WERE LOCATED 56 INCHES ABOVE AND 18 INCHES BEHIND THE BEAM WHERE THIS EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ONE OF THESE 4160-VOLT BUSBARS. AFTER THE ELECTRIC SHOCK, HE WAS LEFT HANGING UPSIDE DOWN BY HIS LEFT FOOT. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE TRIED TO FREE THE FIRST EMPLOYEE BY CLIMBING A 10-FOOT METAL LADDER. WHEN THE SECOND EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE LADDER, HE ALSO CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED BUSBAR, AND THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE GROUND. HE LATER DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104069570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 104069570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |