Accident Summary Nr: 758078 - Employees injured as scissor lift abruptly stops
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108646274 | 09/12/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Barth Electrical Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a Marklift Rt 25 gas-powered scissor lift scaffold installing 5 in. by 10 ft. rigid conduit pipe at a height of approximately 15 ft. The scissor lift was on a concrete floor with a 5 degree incline when it unexpectedly started rolling (the lift engine was not running) down the incline. Employee #2 started the engine in order to stop the lift from rolling and the lift stopped abruptly. Employee #2 suffered neck and shoulder injuries and Employee #1 suffered hamstring injuries and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108646274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
2 | 108646274 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |