Accident Summary Nr: 753616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FIXTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102489341 | 05/06/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Campbell Lighting Services |
Abstract: A lighting technician was rewiring fluorescent fixtures to eliminate the two center lamps in each four-lamp fixture and replace them with a reflector. The employee was making the modifications as part of an energy saving program. He was working with the 277-volt circuit energized. One of the circuit conductors was protruding between the raceway and the frame, energizing the fixture. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the fixture. Burns were found on the index fingers of both his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102489341 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |