Accident Summary Nr: 750943 - Sixteen employees exposed to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106766371 | 04/18/1988 | 3471 | 0 | Burmar Metal Finishing |
106766363 | 04/18/1988 | 3479 | 0 | Tracey Electronics Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #16 of Burman Metal Finishing were exposed to chlorine that was released next door at Tracey Electronics (inspection #106766363). Chlorine had been released from a tank containing a cupric chloride solution through which copper parts were passed for etching. The solution was out of balance and chlorine was emitted. The alarm to warn of this condition was not working, and the chlorine escaped through the stack and was carried to Burman Metal Finishing (inspection #106766371). Employees #1 through #16 were sent to the hospital after breathing the gas, treated for respiratory irritation, and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106766371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106766363 | Occupation Not Listed |