Accident Summary Nr: 74787.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed while installing power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045946.015 | 03/11/2015 | 237130 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on March 10, 2015, an employee was working from the basket of a truck aerial lift, re-installing power distribution lines onto the concrete pole cross arm. The employee was electrocuted when the energized lines not properly insulated made contact and electrocuted the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045946.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |