Accident Summary Nr: 747600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107078479 | 01/27/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole moving a secondary conductor. He was using a body belt and pole strap, but was wearing leather gloves rather than rubber insulating gloves and sleeves. He installed a jumper on the neutral. He then cut the neutral conductor outside of the jumpered section (where it ran up to the primary level) and was electrocuted. The primary neutral was not connected to a driven ground rod at the first pole away from the primary common neutral connection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107078479 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |