Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 74706.015 - Worker Climbing Down From Scaffold Falls And Sustains Multip

Accident Summary Nr: 74706.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1020189.01501/16/2015238310Total Industrial Plant Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an industrial service s company, was working at a refinery. He was climbing down from a scaffold plat form when he lost footing and fell, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency service s were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right arm, a fractured pelvis, and back injuries.

Keywords: arm, back, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, pelvis, refinery, scaffold, spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1020189.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: