Accident Summary Nr: 745885 - Employee's finger amputated in chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104387253 | 11/16/1988 | 2013 | 0 | Schluderberg-Kurdle Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 1988, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning several vacuum bacon slicers. He said that he slipped on a piece of bacon and slid into the chain drive located underneath the conveyor. His glove became caught in the chain drive and his left little finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The chain drive was partially guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104387253 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |