Accident Summary Nr: 745174 - Employee's hip fractured when caught between two vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104384102 | 06/06/1988 | 5261 | 0 | Evergreen Gene'S, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the assistant manager were crossing the company driveway between two parked vehicles to open for the day's business. Neither worker was aware that a coworker was in the first truck preparing to start the engine. As the pair reached the midpoint of the driveway, the truck lurched backward, pinning Employee #1 against the head of the next vehicle, an old Cadillac sedan converted into a flower cart, and knocking the assistant manager out of the way. Employee #1 was transported to the Shock Trauma Unit at the University of Maryland Hospital in Baltimore, where she was treated for a fractured hip and then released to the general hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104384102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |