Accident Summary Nr: 745091 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104442017 | 07/17/1990 | 4931 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was moving an overhead power line, including installing new utility poles about 4.3 meters from the roadway and installing new conductors. Three employees on the crew were working from aerial lifts, and the rest of the employees were on the ground. One of the employees cut a deenergized conductor at one end and started lowering it to the ground. This created slack in the conductor about 120 meters away and caused the conductor to contact an energized line. A power line worker on the ground, who was not wearing rubber insulating gloves though he had been trained in their use, grabbed the conductor and sustained an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104442017 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |