Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 744169 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switch

Accident Summary Nr: 744169 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12065754909/02/199349110Hawaiian Electric Co Inc

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS PERFORMING A ROUTINE SWITCHING OPERATION TO RESTORE A 4000-VOLT CIRCUIT TO NORMAL. HE ENTERED A SEMI-ENCLOSED SWITCHING AREA BETWEEN THE REAR OF CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL AND THE DISCONNECT SWITCHES. HE WAS USING A LIVE-LINE TOOL WITH A CONDUCTIVE FUSE PULLER ON ITS END TO CLOSE THE DISCONNECT SWITCHES. AS HE WAS CLOSING THE LAST OF THE THREE SWITCHES, THE FUSE PULLER ASSEMBLY BRIDGED THE AIR GAP BETWEEN THE LEFT AND MIDDLE KNIFE BLADES. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, electric switch, power line worker, live-line tool, e ptd, elec utility work, electrical fault

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120657549 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers