Accident Summary Nr: 744169 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Switch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120657549 | 09/02/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Hawaiian Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS PERFORMING A ROUTINE SWITCHING OPERATION TO RESTORE A 4000-VOLT CIRCUIT TO NORMAL. HE ENTERED A SEMI-ENCLOSED SWITCHING AREA BETWEEN THE REAR OF CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL AND THE DISCONNECT SWITCHES. HE WAS USING A LIVE-LINE TOOL WITH A CONDUCTIVE FUSE PULLER ON ITS END TO CLOSE THE DISCONNECT SWITCHES. AS HE WAS CLOSING THE LAST OF THE THREE SWITCHES, THE FUSE PULLER ASSEMBLY BRIDGED THE AIR GAP BETWEEN THE LEFT AND MIDDLE KNIFE BLADES. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120657549 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |